BMW X3 F25 Review (2011-2017)

Video review: F25 BMW X3 (2011 - 2017) expert test drive
Vehicle photo thumbnail
Vehicle photo thumbnail
Vehicle photo thumbnail
Vehicle photo thumbnail
Vehicle photo thumbnail
Vehicle photo thumbnail
Vehicle photo thumbnail

£27,392

5/5

CarGurus expert score

Pros and cons

What we like

  • Agile and fun to drive

  • Sensible running costs for an SUV

  • Well made and roomy interior

What to consider

  • No petrol or hybrid versions

  • Strictly a five-seater whereas some rivals seat seven

  • Beware of faulty timing chains

The CarGurus verdict

The first X3 was a rare off-day for BMW. The second-generation X3, though, more than made up for the shortcomings of the earlier model.

It's a cracking car to drive, with agility and poise to beat most SUVs this side of a Porsche Macan. BMW's engineers did a fine job of making a car that the driver could enjoy while still keeping their passengers comfortable, although keep in mind that the M Sport rides more firmly than the other versions.

Inside, the X3 is well made from high quality materials, and offers plenty of space. Adults can be comfortable in the second row, and there's lots of room for luggage.

A Lexus NX may be more reliable, while the Land Rover Discovery Sport offers an extra row of seats. The lack of any petrol engines may also put some buyers off. For our money, though, if you are looking for a prestige-badged SUV of this size and age, the BMW X3 is hard to beat.

Search for a BMW X3 on CarGurus

5

out of 5 expert review

What is the BMW X3?

BMW unveiled the F25 X3 at the Paris motor show in 2010, with sales beginning in 2011. The new car earned many positive car reviews, the X3 being widely praised for its performance, handling, and practicality. BMW's new SUV was streets ahead of the original X3, erasing the memory of its awkward styling, iffy quality and over-firm ride. Today as then, the F25 X3 is equally at home in town, on a B-road, or on the motorway.

The F25 was replaced by the third-generation car – the G01 BMW X3 – in 2018.

Practicality

4/5

How practical is it?

The X3 is a well made and practical car, although perhaps lacking the style of the equivalent Volvo. There's plenty of head- and legroom for passengers in the front and the back. Rear-seat space in particular is more generous than you'll find in a Range Rover Evoque. However, it's worth noting that seven seats aren't available, so if you need three rows of seats, you'll need to consider a rival like the Land Rover Discovery Sport or the Kia Sorento.

By resisting the temptation to squeeze in extra seats, BMW was able to make the X3 very roomy for luggage as well as people. There's 550 litres of boot space with the rear seats upright, increasing to 1600 litres with them lowered. That puts it just ahead of the Audi Q5, with 540 litres and 1560 litres.

Driving

5/5

What's it like to drive?

Today you'd expect a choice of petrol and diesel powertrains, and probably a hybrid or two for good measure. Throughout its life, however, every F25 X3 was diesel powered. From launch, there was just one engine, a 2.0-litre diesel with 181bhp. Badged the xDrive 20d, this continued to be the most popular version of the X3 range when other engines were added.

In the summer of 2011, BMW introduced two 3.0-litre six-cylinder engines for buyers wanting more performance. The xDrive 30d and 35d had 254bhp and 309bhp, respectively, adding an aggressive edge to the X3's acceleration. While the four-cylinder diesel would hit 62mph in 8.5 seconds, the six-cylinder 30d dropped that time to 6.2 seconds. The 35d could reach the same speed in just 5.8 seconds.

The 20d, 30d and 35d all used BMW's xDrive 4x4 system. In 2012, BMW added a rear-wheel-drive model. Badged sDrive 18d, this was powered by a four-cylinder diesel producing 141bhp. It was slower than the other versions, with a pedestrian 0-62mph time of 9.9 seconds. However, it was the pick of the range for fuel economy and low emissions, and the cheapest to buy. It remains the most affordable version as a used car, although the 18d isn't around in the same numbers as the 20d.

The next significant milestone came in 2014, with mid-life updates including engine improvements. The uprated TwinPower Turbo engines were more powerful and more efficient. The 18d's power climbed to 148bhp, but economy improved. The 20d's new engine was uprated to 187bhp and became smoother and quieter. Although the six-cylinder diesels were tweaked for emissions, their power outputs did not change.

Tech and equipment

4/5

Technology, equipment & infotainment

The 2014 update also saw the xLine specification introduced, sitting between the SE and M Sport trim levels of which the X3 range had consisted since its inception.

In addition to these, the X3 was sold with 'Plus' packages adding further to the list of standard equipment. The SE Plus package added Harman Kardon loudspeakers, sun protection glass, adaptive headlights, high-beam assistant and 18-inch alloy wheels rather than 17-inch alloys. The M Sport Plus package included 20-inch M Sport bi-colour alloy wheels, Xenon headlights, Harman Kardon speakers and sun protection glass. Any used X3 with these packages will be more desirable than a standard car, but although BMW charged the original buyer almost £3000 for these extra toys, the increase in value for a used X3 is more modest.

Running costs

4/5

BMW X3 running costs

By SUV standards, the X3 is relatively affordable to run. The engines are all efficient and economical given their performance, although insurance bills won't be so small. Even the entry-level sDrive sits in group 26 of 50.

In terms of fuel and car tax bills, though, the sDrive will put the smallest dent in your bank balance. Later cars with the optional aero wheel upgrade should be the most efficient, with better than 60mpg on the cards according to the official figures. Around 45-50mpg is more realistic. Keep in mind that owners may not have fitted like-for-like replacements for the original low rolling resistance tyres, and so won't be quite so efficient.

The aero wheel upgrade reduces emissions as well as improving economy. With a CO2 figure of 124g/km, the annual Vehicle Excise Duty (VED) bill will be £125 (2020 rates).

In theory, the automatic 18d is less slightly less efficient than the manual. However, in practice the difference is tiny and not enough to dissuade anyone from choosing the auto if that's their preference.

Most new and used BMW X3 buyers go for the xDrive 20d. With the extra weight of four-wheel drive and a more powerful engine, it's not as economical as the 18d. However, real-world economy of around 40-42mpg should be achievable. Cars made in 2014 or after will stretch a gallon slightly further than earlier cars. Emissions of 143g/km for the manual and 138g/km for the auto mean annual car tax bills of £165 or £150.

Trust the official figures, and you'd expect the post-2014 30d and 35d to achieve 47.9 and 47.1mpg, respectively. Unless you drive as if there's an egg between your shoe and the throttle, don't expect to match those figures. Mid 30s mpg is more realistic. Higher emissions mean steeper VED bills, and the 30d and 35d will set you back £205 per year. However, that's not bad for such a fast SUV, and compares well with the X3's rivals.

The BMW Value Service scheme offers a menu of service pricing for cars over three years old. Genuine BMW parts are used, and come with a two-year guarantee. However, there are lots of independent BMW garages around the country who will almost certainly undercut franchised dealers for servicing and maintenance work.

BMW X3 reliability

By SUV standards, the X3 is relatively affordable to run. The engines are all efficient and economical given their performance, although insurance bills won't be so small. Even the entry-level sDrive sits in group 26 of 50.

In terms of fuel and car tax bills, though, the sDrive will put the smallest dent in your bank balance. Later cars with the optional aero wheel upgrade should be the most efficient, with better than 60mpg on the cards according to the official figures. Around 45-50mpg is more realistic. Keep in mind that owners may not have fitted like-for-like replacements for the original low rolling resistance tyres, and so won't be quite so efficient.

The aero wheel upgrade reduces emissions as well as improving economy. With a CO2 figure of 124g/km, the annual Vehicle Excise Duty (VED) bill will be £125 (2020 rates).

In theory, the automatic 18d is less slightly less efficient than the manual. However, in practice the difference is tiny and not enough to dissuade anyone from choosing the auto if that's their preference.

Most new and used BMW X3 buyers go for the xDrive 20d. With the extra weight of four-wheel drive and a more powerful engine, it's not as economical as the 18d. However, real-world economy of around 40-42mpg should be achievable. Cars made in 2014 or after will stretch a gallon slightly further than earlier cars. Emissions of 143g/km for the manual and 138g/km for the auto mean annual car tax bills of £165 or £150.

Trust the official figures, and you'd expect the post-2014 30d and 35d to achieve 47.9 and 47.1mpg, respectively. Unless you drive as if there's an egg between your shoe and the throttle, don't expect to match those figures. Mid 30s mpg is more realistic. Higher emissions mean steeper VED bills, and the 30d and 35d will set you back £205 per year. However, that's not bad for such a fast SUV, and compares well with the X3's rivals.

The BMW Value Service scheme offers a menu of service pricing for cars over three years old. Genuine BMW parts are used, and come with a two-year guarantee. However, there are lots of independent BMW garages around the country who will almost certainly undercut franchised dealers for servicing and maintenance work.

David Motton
by David Motton

Published 8 September 2021

What owners say

AI Summary · 8 reviews

"The BMW X3 has garnered positive feedback from owners across model years, who appreciate its comfort, reliability, and impressive performance. Many drivers highlighted the spacious interior and significant cargo space as key advantages, along with a smooth power delivery from the engine. However, some noted that the ride's firmness might not appeal to everyone, and a few mentioned concerns about high insurance costs."

4.4
8 reviews
5
4
3
2
1

X drive is a big advantage for me, solid BMW engineering too - and of course a decent size

27 November 2024

Very good as good as my Range Rover but more economical

23 May 2025

Bonnet and front bumper is covered in significant stone chips that they have tried to paint over using a slightly different colour and damage to the interior door trim - over £1,000 to repair with BMW

30 September 2025

Three things to know

  • Safety standards are high, and were raised another notch in 2014 when the BMW Emergency Call function became standard. This automatically reports a crash to the authorities, even if the driver and passengers are unconscious.When tested by the safety gurus at Euro NCAP in 2011, the second-generation BMW X3 scored the maximum five stars.
  • As part of the changes made in 2014, BMW introduced the EfficientDynamics package. This combined a start-stop system, brake energy recuperation, a dashboard indicator to advise drivers when to change gear, and on-demand operation of certain ancilliary systems. Some of these technologies might seem like small steps, but together they accounted for some worthwhile improvements to economy and emissions. If buyers also opted for low-rolling resistance tyres on 17-inch aerodynamic alloy wheels, a further 7g/km was shaved from the X3's carbon dioxide emissions.
  • The X3 was offered with manual and automatic gearboxes, although not all engines were available with a choice of gearbox. Anyone shopping for an sDrive 18d or xDrive 20d will be able to choose between a six-speed manual and an eight-speed automatic. The 18d has better economy and emissions figures if you plump for the manual, although the tables turn with the 20d, because the auto is more economical. The six-cylinder 30d and 35d were only sold with an automatic gearbox.

Which one to buy

  • If you want an all-rounder: choose the xDrive 20d. It really is the pick of the line-up for most needs, with healthy performance, decent economy, and the benefit of four-wheel drive. It makes the 18d seem slow and the six-cylinder 30d and 35d seem over-indulgent. There are more of the 20d on the used market than any of the other models, so it shouldn't be hard to find a good one.
  • If you want low fuel consumption: pick the sDrive 18d. Ideally, go for a car made from 2014 onwards, when the engine received a welcome power boost but also became more efficient. Manual cars have better fuel economy than those with the automatic gearbox, returning 56.5mpg. Find one with the optional aero alloys and low rolling resistance tyres, and that improves further to 60.1mpg.
  • If you want the ultimate in performance: go for the xDrive 35d. Either of the six-cylinder diesels make a very quick and sporty SUV, but the 35d is fastest of all. BMW claimed a 0-62mph time of 5.3 seconds for the facelifted 2014 car. Despite all that muscle, the xDrive 35d is still reasonably economical if driven with a little restraint.
  • If you want all the toys: go for an M Sport with the M Sport Plus package. Late-model M Sport cars had 19-inch alloys (up from 18-inches early in the car's life), gloss exterior trim, sports seats, M Sport suspension, satnav, leather upholstery, a leather steering wheel, dual-zone climate control, Bluetooth, cruise control, heated front seats, an automatic tailgate and all the Plus package goodies listed above. Just be aware that ride comfort suffers on the M Sport suspension.

Pricing trends

Starting RRP

£27,392

Current avg. market price

£10,822

Trending down by 4.2% this month

May 2026 - October 2026

See full price trends

Compare 2017 BMW X3 Trims

The 2017 BMW X3 offers a range of trims with varying performance and features, making it suitable for different driving needs and budgets.

  • Starting at £11,609
  • Most Popular: Xdrive20d M Sport 5dr Step Auto

Trim Overview

Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.

Xdrive20d Se 5dr Step AutoXdrive20i Xline 5dr Step AutoXdrive20d Xline 5dr Step AutoXdrive20i M Sport 5dr Step AutoXdrive20d M Sport 5dr Step Auto (Most Popular)Xdrive35d M Sport 5dr Step AutoXdrive30d M Sport 5dr Step AutoXdrive M40i 5dr Step Auto
Starting MSRP£40,970£41,240£41,870£42,990£43,620£45,865£49,330£53,160
Avg. Market Price£13,319£14,286£11,609£14,286£13,384£15,241£17,695£14,286
PositioningBest valueAdventure-readyAdventure-readyAdventure-readyAdventure-readyAdventure-readyAdventure-readyTrail-ready
Standout FeaturesBluetooth, Navigation System, Heated SeatsBluetooth, Backup Camera, Navigation SystemNavigation System, Bluetooth, Backup CameraParking Assist, Backup Camera, Heated SeatsNavigation System, Parking Assist, BluetoothBluetooth, Navigation System, Parking AssistNavigation System, Bluetooth, Backup CameraParking Assist, Bluetooth, Backup Camera
DrivetrainAWDAWDAWDAWDAWDAWDAWDAWD
Listings Available65144144227187215

Quick Compare Table

Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.

Xdrive20d Se 5dr Step AutoXdrive20i Xline 5dr Step AutoXdrive20d Xline 5dr Step AutoXdrive20i M Sport 5dr Step AutoXdrive20d M Sport 5dr Step AutoXdrive35d M Sport 5dr Step AutoXdrive30d M Sport 5dr Step AutoXdrive M40i 5dr Step Auto
AI SummaryBest value option with great featuresAdventure-ready with solid performanceAffordable with excellent fuel economySporty trim with added featuresPopular choice with balanced featuresPowerful engine for performance seekersStrong performance with good efficiencyHigh-performance trim for enthusiasts
Avg. Market Price£13,319£14,286£11,609£14,286£13,384£15,241£17,695£14,286
MSRP£40,970£41,240£41,870£42,990£43,620£45,865£49,330£53,160
Engine1995.0cc 190 hp I41998.0cc 184 hp I41995.0cc 190 hp I41998.0cc 184 hp I41995.0cc 190 hp I42993.0cc 313 hp I62993.0cc 258 hp I62998.0cc 360 hp I6
DrivetrainAWDAWDAWDAWDAWDAWDAWDAWD
MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy)52.3/58.932.5/44.149.6/56.532.5/44.149.6/56.542.2/51.443.5/50.426.2/42.2
Bluetooth✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓
Parking Assist✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓
Air Conditioning✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓
Cruise Control✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓
AUX/USB connectivity✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓
Alarm/Immobiliser✓✓✓—✓✓✓—
isofix✓✓✓—✓✓✓✓
Navigation System✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓
DAB Radio✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓
Heated Seats✓——✓————
Keyless Entry/Start system✓✓✓✓——✓✓
Backup Camera—✓✓✓——✓✓
Active Listings65144144227187215

Missing data displayed as "—".

Trim Deep Dives

Xdrive20d Se 5dr Step Auto — "Who It's For"

The Xdrive20d Se is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV without paying for the higher trims. It offers great value with essential features.

  • Avg. market price: £13,319 (updated weekly)
  • MPG/MPGe: 52.3 city / 58.9 hwy
  • Inventory: 65 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
  • View Xdrive20d Se listings

Xdrive20i Xline 5dr Step Auto — "Who It's For"

The Xdrive20i Xline is the pick for shoppers who want a stylish SUV with adventure-ready features without stepping up to the more expensive trims.

  • Avg. market price: £14,286 (updated weekly)
  • MPG/MPGe: 32.5 city / 44.1 hwy
  • Inventory: 14 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
  • View Xdrive20i Xline listings

Xdrive20d Xline 5dr Step Auto — "Who It's For"

The Xdrive20d Xline is the pick for shoppers who want a balance of efficiency and features without the higher price tag of sportier trims.

  • Avg. market price: £11,609 (updated weekly)
  • MPG/MPGe: 49.6 city / 56.5 hwy
  • Inventory: 41 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
  • View Xdrive20d Xline listings

Xdrive20i M Sport 5dr Step Auto — "Who It's For"

The Xdrive20i M Sport is the pick for shoppers who want sporty features and performance without the premium price of the top trims.

  • Avg. market price: £14,286 (updated weekly)
  • MPG/MPGe: 32.5 city / 44.1 hwy
  • Inventory: 44 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
  • View Xdrive20i M Sport listings

Xdrive20d M Sport 5dr Step Auto — "Who It's For"

The Xdrive20d M Sport is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty SUV with a strong feature set and good fuel efficiency.

Xdrive35d M Sport 5dr Step Auto — "Who It's For"

The Xdrive35d M Sport is the pick for shoppers who want a powerful engine and sporty features without compromising on comfort.

  • Avg. market price: £15,241 (updated weekly)
  • MPG/MPGe: 42.2 city / 51.4 hwy
  • Inventory: 18 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
  • View Xdrive35d M Sport listings

Xdrive30d M Sport 5dr Step Auto — "Who It's For"

The Xdrive30d M Sport is the pick for shoppers who want a blend of performance and luxury features in their SUV.

  • Avg. market price: £17,695 (updated weekly)
  • MPG/MPGe: 43.5 city / 50.4 hwy
  • Inventory: 72 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
  • View Xdrive30d M Sport listings

Xdrive M40i 5dr Step Auto — "Who It's For"

The Xdrive M40i is the pick for shoppers who want a high-performance SUV with advanced features and sporty handling.

  • Avg. market price: £14,286 (updated weekly)
  • MPG/MPGe: 26.2 city / 42.2 hwy
  • Inventory: 15 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
  • View Xdrive M40i listings

Trim Recommendations

With 227 active listings, the Xdrive20d M Sport is the clear volume leader in the lineup.

Browse Xdrive20d M Sport listings

Best Budget Option — Xdrive20d Xline 5dr Step Auto

At £11,609 avg market price — below the lineup median of £14,286 — it's the most accessible entry point.

Browse Xdrive20d Xline listings

These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 29, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.

£27,392

5/5

CarGurus expert score

Main rivals

Body styles

  • Five-door SUV